Privacy & Cookie Policy

The Modern Massage Company Website Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION – IMPORTANT INFORMATION & WHO WE ARE

Welcome to The Modern Massage Company (“Modern Massage”) Privacy Policy.

Modern Massage respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website www.modernmassagebeverley.co.uk. This website is not intended for children and by providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Our Cookie Policy is set out below, at the end of this Privacy Policy.

DATA CONTROLLER

Modern Massage is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Julie Allison T/A The Modern Massage Company.

Email address: modernmassagebeverley@gmail.com

Postal address: 28 St Leonards Road, Beverley, East Yorkshire HU17 7HJ

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may need to update this Policy at any time and without notice and where we do this we will notify you by including pop up boxes on the website and/or emailing our customers. This Policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at modernmassagebeverley@gmail.com

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Contact Data means the data we collect when you contact us via phone, text, social media or email.

Technical Data means details about the device(s) you use to access our website including your IP address, browser type and version, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website. This includes your browsing patterns and information such as how long you might spend on one of our web pages and what you look at and for on our website, the click stream to and from our website, and page response time.

Marketing & Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Contact Data: You may provide Contact Data by communicating with us by post, phone, text, email, social media or otherwise.

Technical & Usage Data: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. This is from Google analytics which are based outside the EU. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Marketing & Communications Data: You may provide this data by using the subscribe to our newsletter form on our website.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Contact Data: We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you and for record keeping. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us and to keep records.

Technical & Usage Data: We process this data to analyse your use of our website, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and also improve our marketing strategy.

Marketing & Communications Data: We process this data to provide relevant updates to you about our business and services. You can unsubscribe or change your mailing preferences at any time by clicking on the links at the bottom of the e-newsletter. Alternatively you can contact us to change your marketing preferences at modernmassagebeverley@gmail.com.

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is consent.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, or related correspondence, and we will continue to process such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only ever as permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

• Service providers who provide website, IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants and insurers.

• Government bodies that require us to report processing activities such as HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
• If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.
If none of the above safeguards are available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
Please email us at modernmassagebeverley@gmail.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to do so.

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a completely secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers for seven years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, see section 9 below (Your legal rights) for more information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include:

• Request access to your personal data.
• Request correction of your personal data.
• Request erasure of your personal data.
• Object to processing of your personal data.
• Request restriction of processing your personal data.
• Request transfer of your personal data.
• Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at modernmassagebeverley@gmail.com
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will respond to all legitimate personal data requests within one month.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us so that we can try to resolve any issues for you.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

12. FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like further information about data protection you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

The Modern Massage Company Cookie Policy

By visiting the Modern Massage website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to using cookies for the purposes outlined below in order to provide you with a fully functional experience.

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. To find out more information about how to change your brower settings go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

We may use the following types of cookies:

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer.

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

What Cookies do we use?

Cookie name: _ga
Expiry Date: 2 years
Used for: Google Analytics to distinguish users.

Cookie name: _gid
Expiry Date: 24 hours
Used for: Google Analytics to distinguish users.

Cookie name: _gat
Expiry Date: 1 minute
Used for: Google Analytics, used to throttle request rate..

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site they are used for our technical and usage data. To read more about Google Analytics Cookies visit
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

Session Cookie
PHPSESSID
Used for: This is a strictly necessary cookie that is used by this website to allow it to run correctly.

To find out about special offers not available elsewhere sign up to our e-newsletter

Modern Massage Company

28 St Leonards Road
Molescroft
Beverley
East Yorkshire
HU17 7HJ
United Kingdom

01482 868417 / 0750 882 4449
modernmassagebeverley@gmail.com

Payment Methods

footer

Opening Times

Monday 9.00 am – 5.00 pm
Tuesday 9.00 am – 5.00 pm
Wednesday 9.00 am – 5.00 pm
Thursday 9.00 am – 5.00 pm
Friday 9.00 am – 5.00 pm
Saturday by request